...randomness surrounding Guided by Voices, Robert Pollard, and other great indie rock bands; a quasi objective look at "my" sporting teams; the random horror film; plus other crap as we see fit...all with a Pittsburgh based feel.

Wednesday, March 03, 2010

The Crazies

Heading out to see the remake of George A Romero's 1973 classic this weekend. But first, an exclusive viewing of the original. Who's coming with me?

So jackt!


Jables said...

Let me know how it is!! I never got around to seeing the original, although I have it haha. I herd its not really that good, even by hardcore Romero fans. I was supposed to see the remake last week but snow hit. It looks pretty awesome in the trailer.

Waiting for your review!

gary said...

Yeah...the original Romero is relatively weak for his standards. More of a "fun" film for some of its ridiculousness. Hope I didn't hype it too much to some of my peeps. We're gonna have some pops and watch it before we go out to see the remake on Saturday.

tirpak said...

Pumpt either way!